Sussman-Laabs

LaForge Martin marriage.jpg

Francois LaForgeAge: 74 years18541929

Name
Francois LaForge
Surname
LaForge
Given names
Francois
Also known as
frank
Birth September 1854 28 29
Birth of a sisterTerressa LaForge
about 1855 (Age 4 months)

Birth of a brotherHenry LaForge
about 1857 (Age 2 years)

Birth of a brotherLouis LaForge
September 17, 1860 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a sisterAnna LaForge
about 1860 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a brotherCharles LaForge
about 1863 (Age 8 years)

Birth of a sisterSophia LaForge
November 1864 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a sisterMary LaForge
about 1867 (Age 12 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherAngelique Pare
November 12, 1872 (Age 18 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherJoseph LaForge
September 1881 (Age 27 years)
MarriageHermaine MartinView this family
October 15, 1883 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Ellen Lydia “Lydia” LaForge
October 5, 1884 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Edward Louis LaForge
April 26, 1886 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Anna Josephine LaForge
March 7, 1888 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Eugenia M. LaForge
March 1891 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#5
George Robert LaForge
May 8, 1893 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Ilah Susan LaForge
April 26, 1897 (Age 42 years)
Death of a fatherLouis Joseph LaForge
November 24, 1907 (Age 53 years)

Death of a motherEllen Chapoton
April 25, 1915 (Age 60 years)

Marriage of a childGeorge Robert LaForgeLaura M. WellmanView this family
November 29, 1917 (Age 63 years)
Marriage of a childHenry Joseph PayetteIlah Susan LaForgeView this family
February 6, 1919 (Age 64 years)
Death February 2, 1929 (Age 74 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
-3 years
elder brother
5 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger brother
3 months
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
23 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Family with Hermaine Martin - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 15, 1883Tilbury, ON
4 years
daughter
-3 years
daughter
19 months
son
5 years
daughter
2 years
son
4 years
daughter

Note

At the time of his birth, Sarnia was called Moore. Frank was a farmer.

The family immigrated to the USA (Port Huron, MI) in 1888. Naturalization was March 22, 1898.

Media objectLaForge Martin marriage.jpg
LaForge Martin marriage.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,112 × 3,104 pixels
File size: 359 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLaForge 1871 census.jpg
LaForge 1871 census.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 4,107 × 5,101 pixels
File size: 1,761 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLaForge 1881 census.jpg
LaForge 1881 census.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,024 × 3,504 pixels
File size: 609 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLaForge 1900 census.jpg
LaForge 1900 census.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,836 × 3,868 pixels
File size: 1,347 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLaForge 1910 census.jpg
LaForge 1910 census.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,385 × 1,732 pixels
File size: 569 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLaForge 1920 census.jpg
LaForge 1920 census.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,493 × 1,861 pixels
File size: 642 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectFrancois LaForge Obit PortHuron TimesHerald 02Feb1929.JPG
Francois LaForge Obit PortHuron TimesHerald 02Feb1929.JPG
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 403 × 171 pixels
File size: 23 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectFrankLaforgeNaturalization.jpg
FrankLaforgeNaturalization.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,932 × 2,499 pixels
File size: 1,832 KB
Type: Photo